Rollers, a hinge and hand tools on a workbench, seen from above

Costs · Glendale, AZ

What garage door repair costs in Glendale, AZ

Garage door repair cost in Glendale depends on the part that failed. A door that will not lift, an opener that hums at nothing, a panel with a dent the size of a fist: each one has a published range, and the range is a starting point rather than a promise. Tell us what the door is doing and someone from our team calls you back with the number for that job.

Good to know

The 5 repairs that make up most of a bill

Garage door work tends to fall into 5 buckets: a spring, a cable, an opener, a panel, or the door itself. The published ranges below are national figures from cost guides that publish their numbers, read on October 25, 2026. They are here for comparison, not as a quote for your door.

JobPublished national rangeSource
Garage door repair, average$150 to $350HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Repair labor, per job$150 to $450Angi, 2026 data
Average repair across all jobs$265Angi, 2026 data
Service call fee$50 to $75Angi, 2026 data

The average is a blend. HomeGuide notes that simple repairs such as sensor replacement or small dents may start under $100, though minimum service fees can apply. A door that lost a spring, a cable and a bottom bracket in the same event can sit well above the average, and no average tells you which one you have. That answer comes from what the door does when you press the button.

Costs

Spring and cable work, priced as a pair

HomeGuide calls spring replacement the most common garage door repair, and the published torsion figure covers both springs because the 2 springs on a bar share the same cycles. An extension spring door is cheaper on parts. A conversion from one system to the other is a bigger job and a bigger number.

JobPublished national rangeSource
Torsion springs, both$150 to $350HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Extension springs, both$120 to $200HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Torsion spring and bar$200 to $400HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Spring and cable together$200 to $500HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Convert extension to torsion$400 to $800 and upHomeGuide, Oct 2026
Cable repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, Oct 2026

A door that was forced up and down on a dead spring can need a cable as well. The spring is the part that let go. The cable is the part that took the load afterwards, and a cable that has been running slack or crossed on the drum can fail next.

Openers

Opener work: repair against a new unit

An opener is a motor, a rail and a logic board, and the repair price depends on which of the 3 failed. A gear, a capacitor or a travel limit is a repair. A board that is no longer made, on a unit past its service life, can be the point where a new opener is the cheaper answer. HomeGuide says most openers last 10 to 15 years with regular use.

JobPublished national rangeSource
Opener repair$100 to $200HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Opener repair, full published range$100 to $500Angi, 2026 data
Opener installation$300 to $900HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Remote repair$100 to $350Angi, 2026 data

HomeGuide lists the unit alone at $150 to $250 for a chain drive, $200 to $450 for a belt drive, $200 to $500 for a screw drive and $300 to $500 for a direct drive. The $300 to $900 installation range includes the unit and the labor.

Panels and doors

Panels, doors and glass

One panel is usually a repair. A door is not. The line between them is whether the profile is still in production and whether the frame and the bottom section are still square.

JobPublished national rangeSource
Panel replacement$300 to $900 per panelHomeGuide, Oct 2026
Panel replacement, full published range$250 to $1,000Angi, 2026 data
Glass repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Locks$100 to $325HomeGuide, Oct 2026
Full door replacement, average$740 to $1,500Angi, 2026 data
Full door replacement, upper endup to $3,000Angi, 2026 data

A discontinued panel is a common reason a 1 panel job becomes a door job, and Angi notes that hard to match panels may mean replacing the entire door. The door is fine. The match is gone, and a door where 1 section is a slightly different color and profile is a door that looks repaired forever.

Costs

What pushes a job above the range

The door size. A single car door carries less weight, so the springs are smaller and cheaper. HomeGuide notes that heavier insulated doors and double doors may need additional or stronger springs, and lists spring replacement for a double door at $300 to $600.

The spring type. Extension springs are cheaper than torsion. A torsion conversion adds hardware, not just parts.

A forced door. Running the opener on a dead spring can bend panels, kink cables and wear the opener gear case, and each added part adds to the bill.

Panel availability. A profile still in production is a panel. A discontinued profile is a door, or a long search for a used section.

Access. A gated street, an alley bay, a tight drive and a car parked under the door all change how long the job takes.

The hour. HomeGuide lists service timing as a cost factor: emergency repairs in the evening, on a weekend or on a holiday can carry premium charges.

Pair of torsion springs on the steel bar above a closed garage door

Good to know

A 1 car door against a 2 car door

The door is the biggest variable in the price and the least visible on a phone call. A 1 car door is narrower, lighter and cheaper to spring. A 2 car door is wider, carries more panel weight and can need additional or stronger springs (HomeGuide). That is why the same symptom on 2 houses on the same street can produce 2 different numbers. The ZIP code and the door width are the first 2 things a call back needs.

Panels and doors

Repair against replacement, in money

Add the parts and the labor of 2 repairs in 2 years and compare that to a door at the published average of $740 to $1,500 (Angi, 2026 data). A spring and a cable on a sound door is a repair. HomeGuide's rules of thumb for a new door are repair costs above 50% of the new door's price, a door over 15 to 20 years old with frequent breakdowns, or several parts failing at once. A spring, a cable and 2 panels on a door that is 25 years old is where the arithmetic starts pointing the other way. The door does not have to be new to be worth keeping. It has to be straight, and the parts have to exist.

White garage door with a shallow dent in one middle panel

Services

What a service call fee covers

A service call is the trip, not the repair. Angi puts the fee at $50 to $75, and HomeGuide notes that minimum service fees may apply. Whether the fee is folded into the price of the work depends on the job.

6 questions

What people ask us

Still have a question? Call (747) 243-2089 and say what the door is doing.

Is the published range the price of my job?

No. It is a national figure for comparison, not a quote for your door. The part, the door, the access and the hour all move the number.

Why do spring prices differ from one job to the next?

The spring type, the weight of the door, the cycle rating of the spring and whether the pair is replaced all change the number. HomeGuide's torsion range covers both springs, and a new spring beside an older one leaves the older one with the cycles it has already run.

Does a new opener come with installation in that range?

Yes. The $300 to $900 is the average total with installation, with the unit at $150 to $500 and labor at $150 to $400 (HomeGuide, Oct 2026). A door taller than 7 to 8 feet can add $50 to $100 for an extension kit.

Can a panel be painted to match?

Sometimes. A steel panel takes paint, and a close color match is possible. The profile is the harder part, and a discontinued profile cannot be painted into existence.

What does a tune up cost?

$100 to $250 for an annual inspection and tune up (HomeGuide, Oct 2026). HomeGuide says most tune ups include inspection, adjustment, lubrication, safety checks and minor repairs, and an annual one can help keep the door running smoothly.

Is the price different if the car is trapped inside?

The work is the same work, though HomeGuide lists the hour as a cost factor: emergency repairs in the evening, on a weekend or on a holiday can carry premium charges. What changes is the order: the carriage gets released first, so the car can move, and the repair follows. Tell us a car is inside when you call.

Sources

HomeGuide, Garage Door Repair Cost (opens in a new tab), read October 25, 2026. HomeGuide, Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost (opens in a new tab), read October 25, 2026. HomeGuide, Garage Door Opener Installation Cost (opens in a new tab), read October 25, 2026. Angi, How Much Do Garage Door Repairs Cost? 2026 Data (updated October 21, 2026), read October 25, 2026.

Your garage door

Get a call back about your garage door

Published national ranges, read October 25, 2026. One source per row, not a quote. Get a call back about your door. Tell us the symptom, the width of the door and your ZIP code. Someone from our team calls you back with the number for that job.

White service van with an orange stripe parked in a driveway beside a garage
Prefer to call?Call (747) 243-2089

The line is answered day or night.

Tell us what the door is doing

Leave your name, number and ZIP code (city optional), then pick what the door is doing. Someone from our team calls you back.

Thank you. You will be called back soon.

Services you need Pick one or more

Springs

Openers

Off track

Panels and doors

Stuck door help

Cables

Installation

Replacement

New opener

Sensors

Remotes

Tune up

Add a note about the door (optional)

Or email info@glendalegaragedooraz.com

Talk about your garage door(747) 243-2089Get a call back

Glendale · Call back

Before you go: want a call back?

Leave your name, phone number, ZIP code and what the door is doing, and someone from our team calls you back about your garage door.

Call (747) 243-2089

Thank you. You will be called back soon.